Scroll to content
Great Binfields Primary School home page

Great Binfields
Primary School


Learning Together, Achieving Forever

Meet The Governors

Our Governing Body

Our governing body is made up of volunteers, staff and parents. They guide and support the strategic direction of the school and offer a variety of  skills and experience. Minutes from the Full Governing Board meetings can be accessed via a request to the Headteacher, via the adminoffice email - adminoffice@greatbinfields.hants.sch.uk

 

The Governing Body consists of eleven governors, made up as follows:

  • 2 parent governors
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 8 co-opted governors

 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the School
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)
  • Oversee the school finances

 

 

Chair of Governors 

Vacancy

Martin Biermann

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • HR and Admissions Committee
  • IT Governor

 

Date Appointed: 2001

Current Term of Office: 2 July 2023 - 3 July 2027

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Linguatastic (wife and daughter operate a language school which offers Great Binfield’s pupils lessons

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

5 out of 6 (83%)
Jo Gilham

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Finance Committee (chair)
  • Health and Safety Governor
  • Governor responsible  for PE

 

Date Appointed: 2020

Current Term of Office: 7 February 2024-6 February 2028

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Son attends school

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

5 out of 6 (83%)
Matt Dooley

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Finance Committee
  • Governor responsible for RE and science

 

Date Appointed: 2020

Current Term of Office: 4 February 2021-
3 February 2025

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: none

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

6 out of 6 (100%)
Myles Chalmers

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Curriculum Committee
  • Governor responsible for Maths

 

Date Appointed: 2020

Current Term of Office: 3 February 2022- 2 February 2026

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Piqsle Studios – commissioned to do some artwork

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

5 out of 6 (83%)
Aileen Brown

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Curriculum Committee (Chair)
  • Governor responsible for English

 

Date Appointed: 2020

Current Term of Office:  1 September 2022-
31 August 2026

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: none

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

5 out of 6 (83%)
Sue-May Amos

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Parent Governor
  • Curriculum Committee
  • Governor responsible for DT/Art

 

Date Appointed: 2022 (Elected by parents)

Current Term of Office: 25 May 2022-
24 May 2026

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Parent of two children in school

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

4 out of 6 (67%)
Asher Stanford

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Finance Committee
  • Governor responsible for History

 

Date Appointed:  2022

Current Term of Office: 7 July 2022 - 6 July 2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Parent of two children in school

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

4 out of 6 (67%)
Stephanie Clark

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Co-opted Governor
  • HR and Admissions Committee
  • Governor responsible for

 

Date Appointed:  2023

Current Term of Office: 7 February 2023-
6 February 2027

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: none

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

2 out of 3 (67%)
Vicki Ellis

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Staff Governor
  • Curriculum Committee

 

Date Appointed:  2021 (elected by staff)

Current Term of Office: 9 November 2021 - 8 Nov 2025

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Married to the Site Manager

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

5 out of 6 (83%)
Nicola Lyddon

Responsibilities/Committees:

  • Headteacher Governor
  • Curriculum Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • HR and Admissions Committee

 

Date Appointed:  2023

 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: none

 

Governance roles in other educational institutions: none

 

FGB Meetings attended in previous academic year:

5 out of 6 (83%)

 

 

GBP Governors Annual Statement and Impact Report 2020-2021 (last academic year)

Governor Attendance Records

Register of Pecuniary Interests